POPI Policy

POPI Policy

Contents:

  1. Khanye Staffing Solutions POPI Commitments
  2. Use, Storage and Security of Personal Information at Khanye Staffing Solutions
  3. Removing Personal Information from Khanye Staffing Solutions
  4. Khanye Staffing Solutions POPI Officer Contact Details
  5. About Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI)

Khanye Staffing Solutions POPI Commitments

Although the POPI Act is not yet effective, Khanye Staffing Solutions is committed to compliance and ensuring that our clients and candidates receive the best service and trust that their personal information is used legally and expressly for the purposes of recruitment and employment. Khanye Staffing Solutions will, in accordance with:

  • Section 9, process personal information in a reasonable manner that does not infringe on the privacy of candidates and clients;
  • Section 12, collect personal information from candidates and clients via electronic or telephonic means, or in person, whichever is deemed appropriate;
  • Section 14, retain personal information as legally required by the Department of Labour to keep records of all recruitment and employment activities for a minimum period of three (3) years and any employment, financial or associated information for a minimum period of five (5) years as required by the South Africa Revenue Services (SARS) or any other regulatory body;
  • Section 16, take reasonable and practical steps to ensure that the personal information on record is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated;
  • Section 18, take reasonable and practical steps to ensure that during the collection and processing of personal information of candidates or clients that they are made aware of the processes involved;
  • Section 19, take appropriate and reasonable measures to secure the personal information of candidates and clients whether stored in electronic or paper format;
  • Section 24 (3), to advise clients and candidates to whom personal information has been given when the information has been updated;
  • Section 72, to gain express permission from a candidate, by divulging specific details including reason for transfer and name of the recipient, before their personal information is shared with any third party Use, Storage and Security of Personal Information

Khanye Staffing Solutions uses personal information legally and expressly for the purposes of recruitment and employment. Permission is granted upon submission/application by clients and candidates for their personal information to be used widely within Khanye Staffing Solutions cc for processing in regards to recruitment, selection and employment. The detailed recruitment, selection and employment process is available upon request. Specific permission regarding verification checks, such as criminal, credit or employment reference, is given, in writing, by candidates at the appropriate time in the recruitment and employment process.

As a member of APSO, Khanye Staffing Solutions abides by the APSO Code of Ethics and Codes of Professional Practice that clearly stipulate how client and candidate personal information can be used and shared. Before any candidate personal information is shared with a third party, usually a client or potential employer, Khanye Staffing Solutions will get the express permission of the candidate by providing specific details, including the name of the third party, and reason for transfer. Any third party that is provided with personal information will be requested to delete the information at the conclusion of the recruitment, selection or employment process in accordance with the law.

Khanye Staffing Solutions makes use of both electronic and paper means of information processing. Information stored electronically is backed up and safely secured. Paper information is securely destroyed, through shredding, before being removed. All employees of Khanye Staffing Solutions sign a confidentiality agreement to ensure that personal information is used exclusively for the purposes of recruitment and employment in accordance with this policy. Removing Personal Information from Khanye Staffing Solutions Given that candidates provide personal information, primarily in the form of a CV and associated documentation, for the purpose of sourcing alternative employment, Khanye Staffing Solutions assumes that all candidates wish to have their information kept on record of a period of one (1) year from original submission, in order to be considered for appropriate future employment opportunities.

At the time of submission of personal information or formal application for employment, candidates are advised that their personal information will be used expressly for the purposes of recruitment, selection and employment in accordance with this policy and kept on record for a year, whether successfully placed or not. Khanye Staffing Solutions undertakes as reasonable and practical to do so, to contact candidates each year to request permission to retain their personal information for a further one (1) year period, providing the opportunity for those who wish to do so, to request that their personal information be deleted.

All candidates are provided with the opportunity to nominate upon original submission, whether they only want their personal information to be used for a specific vacancy and deleted immediately they are not successful in their employment application and are provided with specific instruction and the means to notify Khanye Staffing Solutions thereto. At any time in the process or in the future a candidate may notify Khanye Staffing Solutions, by completing the POPI Delete Request form that they wish to have their personal information deleted. Khanye Staffing Solutions will respect these requests as reasonably and practical to do so, to effect the deletion of the information and notify the candidate once this has been completed.

Khanye Staffing Solutions POPI Officer

In accordance with the POPI Act, Khanye Staffing Solutions has nominated a POPI Officer who takes responsibility for ensuring compliance. In the event that you have any questions or a complaint, please address this to:

POPI Officer Schalk Verwey Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 010 035 0962

About Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI)

The intention of this Act is to promote the protection of personal information processed by private and public bodies to establish minimum requirements for the processing of this personal information as well as an Information Regulator to regulate and enforce this Act and to issue codes of conduct from time to time. It further aims to regulate the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications as well as to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of South Africa. Although the Act has been signed into law, POPI is not effective yet, as the President still has to decide on the commencement date which will be announced by way of proclamation in the Government Gazette. In terms of Section 9 of the Act it prescribes that personal information of parties must be processed lawfully and in a reasonable manner that does not infringe upon the privacy of such a person. In terms of Section 10 it is further prescribed that personal information may only be processed for the purpose for which it is required and will only be limited to adequate and relevant information and not excessive in nature or in relation to the purpose for which it is required. Section 11 clearly prescribes that personal information may only be processed if the party consents to such processing and if so required the responsible party processing such information will have the burden of proof to indicate that the required consent was provided by the relevant party. A party who grants his consent for the processing of such information may withdraw his consent at any time provided that the prescriptions contained in Section 11 is not affected. In terms of Section 69 the personal information processed may solely be used for the purpose that consent was provided for and not for any other form of direct marketing by means of electronic communication, SMS or email unless the relevant party has explicitly provided his consent thereto. In terms of Section 74, any aggrieved party may lodge a complaint to the Regulator in the prescribed manner alleging interference with the protection of the personal information which complaint has to be in writing.

The Regulator further in terms of the Act has a multitude of powers to investigate such complaints. Should you wish to read the complete POPI Act, please click here.

Delete My Info

Copyright This POPI policy is the sole property of Khanye Staffing Solutions cc and may not be copied, in part or in whole, or used for any purposes without the express permission of Khanye Staffing Solutions. ©2015 Khanye Staffing Solutions

DMC Firewall is a Joomla Security extension!